CLHF Member Groups

The members of the Federation are a mix of individuals and groups whose interests involve the local history of Cumbria. The member groups can be contacted as shown:

Ambleside & District U3A

Contact: Co-ordinator Joan Carus / Phone: 015394 48770


Ambleside Oral History Group

Contact: The Secretary / Website: www.aohg.org.uk


Appleby-in-Westmorland Society

Contact: The Treasurer Mrs R Spence / Phone: 017683 51592


Askam & Ireleth Local History Group

Contact: Mr Michael Cumming / Phone: 01229 468277


Bampton & District Local History Soc

Contact: The Treasurer Aileen Salway / Website: www.bampton-history.org.uk


Barrow-in-Furness Civic & Local History Society

Contact: Vanessa Allen / Website: www.barrowhistorysociety.co.uk (ALSO www.furnessabbey.org.uk)


Caldbeck & District Local History Society

Contact: The Treasurer Mathew Cosgriff / Address: The Croft, Caldbeck, Wigton, CA7 8EU


Carlisle History Group

Contact: The Treasurer Beth Banks / Email: beth_ina@hotmail.com


Cartmel Fell & District Local History Society

Contact: Josephine Viney / Phone: 015395 30535


Cartmel Peninsula Local History Society

Contact: Barbara Copeland / Website: www.cartmel-peninsula-lhs.org.uk


Cockermouth Heritage Group

Contact: The Secretary Gloria Edwards / Website: www.cockermouthheritagegroup.org.uk/


Crosby Ravensworth LH Society

Contact: Mr J T Relph / Phone: 01931 715359


Cumbria Amenity Trust Mining History Society

Contact: The Hon. Secretary Mr Colin Woollard / Website: www.catmhs.org.uk


Cumbria Family History Society

Contact: The Treasurer/Editor Mr Ian White / Website: www.cumbriafhs.com


Cumbria Industrial History Society

Contact: The Secretary Helen Caldwell / Website: www.cumbria-industries.org.uk


Cumbrian Railways Association

Contact: The Secretary Mr Michael Warhurst / Website: www.cumbrianrailways.org.uk


CWAAS Carlisle Affiliated Group

Contact: Keith Osborne / Website: www.cumbriapast.com


CWAAS Penrith Affiliated Group

Contact: The Treasurer Mr M G Winn / Website: www.cumbriapast.com


Distington Family & Local History Society

Contact: The Secretary / Phone: 07515 853346


Duddon Valley Local History Group

Contact: Mrs Sue Lydon / Website: www.duddonhistory.org.uk


Friends of Helena Thompson Museum

Contact: The Secretary Mr Ian L. McCleary / Phone: 01900 603312


Friends of Keswick Museum

Contact: Mrs Patricia Howell / Phone: 017687 73801


Hesket Local History Group

Contact: Mr Richard Preston / Email: richard@greatwar.com


History of Kirkby Group

Contact: Treasurer Mrs Anne Woods / Website: www.history-of-kirkby.org


Holme & District Local History Society

Contact: Miss D Spencer / Website: www.localhistory.burtonweb.org.uk


Kendal Historical & Archaeological Society (CWAAS)

Contact: The Secretary Mr & Mrs Kevin Grice / Website: www.cumbriapast.com


Kirkby Lonsdale & District Civic Society

Contact: The Talks Secretary Mr Peter Stockdale / Website: www.kirkbylonsdalecivicsociety.org


Kirkoswald & Renwick History Group

Contact: Mr Dick O'Brien / Phone: 01768 254057


Lamplugh and District Heritage Society

Contact: Mr Bob Marshall / Website: www.lamplughheritage.org.uk


Lazonby & District Local History Society

Contact: Mrs Valerie Halsall / Phone: 01768 898046


Levens Local History Group

Contact: The Secretary Mr Stephen Read / Website: www.levenshistory.co.uk


Long Marton Local History Group

Contact: Rev. Keith Spence / Website: www.long-marton.co.uk


Longtown Memorial Hall Community Centre

Contact: Mr Nigel Williamson / Website: www.longtowncommunitycentre.org.uk


Lorton & Derwent Fells Local History Society

Contact: The Secretary / Website: www.derwentfells.com


Lowther and Askham History and Archaeological Society

Contact: The Secretary / Email: info@hallinbank.co.uk


Maryport Heritage Society

Contact: The Treasurer Mr David Taylor / Phone: 016973 21737


Millom & District Local History Society

Contact: Mrs Jane Micklethwaite / Email: jmicklethwaite63@gmail.com


Morecambe Bay Archaeological Society

Contact: Ms Bridget Gerry / Phone: 01229 585442


Morecambe Bay Partnership

Contact: Jan Shorrock (or Michelle Cooper) / Website: www.morecambebay.org.uk


Mourholme Local History Society (for Carnforth, Warton & Silverdale)

Contact: Mr Andrew G. Davies / Website: www.mourholme.co.uk


Newland Furnace Trust

Contact: Mr David Robson / Email: ddcrobson@googlemail.com  Website: cumbriapast.com/cgi-bin/ms/main.pl?action=newland


North Lonsdale History Society

Contact: Mr David Fellows / Phone: 01229 583565


Open Mind (WestlakesU3A)

Contact: Dr David Huyton / Website: u3asites.org.uk/west-lakes


Orton & Tebay Local History Society

Contact: Ms Mary Jenkin / Website: www.otlhs.ukme.com


Ravenstonedale Parish History Group

Contact: The Treasurer & Membership Secretary Val Fermer / Website: www.ravenstonedalehistory.org.uk (ALSO www.ravenstonedale.org/history_group)


Sedbergh & District History Society

Contact: The Membership Secretary & Treasurer Mr Adrian Braddon / Email: sedberghhistsoc@aol.com


Shap Local History Society

Contact: Mrs Liz Amos / Website: www.shaplocalhistorysociety.wordpress.com


Solway History Society

Contact: The Treasurer Mrs Margaret Armstrong / Address: 58 High Street, , Wigton, CA7 9PS


South West Cumbria History & Archaeology Society (CWAAS)

Contact: The Secretary Mr Len Watson / Website: www.cumbriapast.com


Staveley & District History Society

Contact: Mr Peter Lansberry / Website: www.sdhs.org.uk


Upper Eden History Society

Contact: The Treasurer J.M Poulson / Email: jp2731982@gmail.com


Warwick Bridge Local History Group

Contact: The Hon. Secretary Pat Newman / Phone: 01228 560659