GENERAL EVENTS
Please be aware that events may be cancelled so do check before travelling......!
Save the date.............
Cumbria Local History Federation AGM & Annual Convention
Saturday October 12th 2024
More details as available!
Member Group Events
N.B. All talks start at 7.30pm unless otherwise stated.
Please be aware that events may be cancelled due to illness - or the weather!
SW Cumbria | Saturday 27th April 2024
From Assarts to Acts of Parliament: a landscape archaeology view of enclosure | Speaker: Dr David Johnson
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room, Victory Hall, 4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc
E Cumbria | Wednesday 1st May 2024
A.G.M. - followed by - ‘Were the Romans in Allendale?’ | Speaker: Michael Hall
Alston Moor Historical Soc., Masonic Hall, behind Mad Hatters Hardware on Front Street, Alston CA9 3JF. Visitors £3.
SW Cumbria | Saturday 4th May 10am-12md: as part of Community History Month.
Millom & District LHS has a FREE event giving an overview of what the Society has achieved over the past 2+ years, “a tour of our website, and an overview of our Community Dig project. Some of the best artefacts local metal detectorists have found will be on display with members of that group, and our other group, Prehistory Appreciation Group, present to answer any questions.”
At Millom Library, Community Hub, Millom LA18 5AB - There will also be free refreshments.
E Cumbria | Tuesday 7th May 2024. Meet at Burnbanks @7pm
A walk on the Haweswater side of Bampton Common | Leaders: Ormonde Joel & John Hinchliffe
Bampton & District LHS, Bampton Memorial Hall, 2 Croft End, Bampton, Penrith CA10 2RS. Visitors £3.
Enquiries: Hazel Tel: 01931 71331.
SW Cumbria | Wednesday 8th May 2024 @8pm
The High Road to Dalton | Speakers: Suzanne Tiplady, Kevin Baverstock
Dalton Local History Society, St Mary's Church Centre, Dalton-in-Furness. Visitors £3.50 includes refreshments.
Central Cumbria | Thursday 9th May 2024
Getting to Ken John Peel - My experience of learning about Cumbria’s history’ | Speaker: Dr Christopher Donaldson
Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors £4 to include refreshments.
South Cumbria | Thursday 9th May 2024
Around the Farmhouse Fireplace. | Speaker: Chris Craghill
Cartmel Peninsula LHS, Cartmel Village Hall, the Square, Cartmel LA11 6QB. Visitors £3.
South Cumbria | Monday 13th May 2024 10am-12.30
Visit to Kendal Archive Centre
Cartmel Fell & District LHS. Visitors £5..
SW Cumbria | Monday 13th May 2024
Recent additions to Rod's gravestone research | Speaker: Rod White
Furness Family History Society, Barrow Island Community Primary School on Island Road. Admission is £2 including refreshments.
North Cumbria | Wednesday 15th May 2024: Meet 2.30pm at Faulds Brow, Caldbeck.
Guided Walk : Faulds Brow –the lost race course, shepherds’meet and forgotten heroes of Cumberland Wrestling.
Led by Tony Vaux
Caldbeck & District LHS. FREE
South Cumbria | Thursday 16th May 2024
Gaythorne Hall | Speaker: Paul Lewis (CEO of Lewis Conservation)
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL. Visitors £2.
SW Cumbria | Thursday 16th May 2024
Grange Lido – Past and Present | Speaker: David Dawson
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.
SW Cumbria | Monday 20th May 2024
The Dissolution of Cumbrian Monasteries | Speaker: Colin Pickthall
History of Kirkby group, Kirkby-in-Furness Community Centre, LA17 7TG. Visitors £3
N.B. If travelling by car, please do not arrive prior to 7:15pm to avoid congestion in the car park and on the road in Beckside.
SW Cumbria | Wednesday 22nd May 2024
Broughton and the Duddon Valley: images from the Sankey Collection | Speaker: Stephe Cove
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room, Victory Hall, 4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc
West Cumbria | Thursday 23rd May 2024
Dolly Money
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF. Visitors £3.
East Cumbria | Monday 27th May 2024
Short AGM followed by 'High Sheriff of Cumbria 2022' | Speaker: Alan McViety
Shap LHS, the Green Room, Shap Memorial Hall, Shap CA10 3NR. Visitors £3.50
West Cumbria | Wednesday 29th May 2024
Paul Green, the man, and the business | Speaker: Alan Green
Maryport Heritage Society, Signpost, Curzon St, Maryport CA15 6DA. Visitors £3.
E Cumbria | Wednesday 5th June 2024 ONLINE
The 300th Anniversary of the birth of John Smeaton, Civil Engineer | Speaker: Alastair Robinson
Alston Moor Historical Society. Visitors £3, donated electronically - https://alstonmoorhistoricalsociety.org.uk/contact/
NE Cumbria | Thursday 6th June 2024
Cholera in Carlisle | Speaker: Stephen White
Warwick Bridge L.H.G., Downagate Centre Warwick Bridge CA4 8RE. Visitors £2.50 includes refreshments.
South Cumbria | Monday 10th June 2024
Visit to Shap Abbey (tbc)
Cartmel Fell & District LHS. Visitors £5.
Central Cumbria | Thursday 13th June 2024
AGM + John, Jane, Dorothy, and William: creating the Marshall Estates | Speaker: Dr Derek Denman
Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors £4 to include refreshments.
North Cumbria | Wednesday 19th June 2024
The Carlisle-Maryport railway and the proposed Caldbeck extension | Speaker: Les Gilpin
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU. Visitors £4.
South Cumbria | Thursday 20th June 2024
Guided tour of Backbarrow Ironworks (outdoor meeting) | Guide: Richard Sanderson
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL. Visitors £2.
SW Cumbria | Thursday 20th June 2024
My Life as a Coroner | Speaker: Ian Smith
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.
SW Cumbria | Wednesday 26th June 2024
George Romney: Furness Prodigy in London and Cumbrian Lives - Dictionary of Cumbrian Biography
https://www.cumbrianlives.org.uk/ | Speaker: Dr David Cross
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room, Victoria Hall, 4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc
West Cumbria | Thursday 27th June 2024
Churches | Speaker: Chester Forster
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF. Visitors £3.
SW Cumbria | Monday 15th July 2024
300 Years of Schooling in Satterthwaite and Rusland | Speaker: Dr Suzanne Tiplady
History of Kirkby group, Kirkby-in-Furness Community Centre, LA17 7TG. Visitors £3
N.B. If travelling by car, please do not arrive prior to 7:15pm to avoid congestion in the car park and on the road in Beckside.
North Cumbria | Wednesday 17th July 2024
The Roman road, ancient trackways and turnpikes of the Caldbeck area. | Speaker: Paul Hindle
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU. Visitors £4.
SW Cumbria | Thursday 18th July 2024
Memories and Memorabilia Night
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.
SW Cumbria | Monday 24th July 2024
I Saw Three Ships - The Ulverston Canal and its Maritime History | Speaker: Jennifer Snell
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room, Victoria Hall, 4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc
SW Cumbria | Thursday 15th August 2024
Muncaster Castle’s Wartime Secrets and the Treasures of the Tate Gallery | Speaker: Rob David
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.
North Cumbria | Wednesday 21st August 2024
Elizabethan Copper, Lead and Silver Mining in the Caldbeck Fells | Speaker: Mark Hatton
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU. Visitors £4.
West Cumbria | Wednesday 28th August 2024
The Ennerdale Show
(Lamplugh & District Heritage Society stall?)
South Cumbria | Thursday 5th September 2024
Furness and its links to the slave trade. | Speaker: Melinder Elder
Cartmel Peninsula LHS, Cartmel Village Hall, the Square, Cartmel LA11 6QB. Visitors £3.
South Cumbria | Monday 9th September 2024 (time tbc)
'Thomas Machell’ (Time and actual title to be confirmed | Speaker: Dr Jane Platt
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH. Visitors £5.
Central Cumbria | Thursday 12th September 2024
A Place in History - The history and stories behind: The Thirlmere to Manchester Pipeline; Grizedale Hall POW Camp & The Theatre in the Forest | Speakers: Judith Shingler and Alison Peak, Ambleside Oral History Group
Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors £4 to include refreshments.
South Cumbria | Monday 16th September 2024
Vernacular Buildings in Cumbria | Speaker: Paul Lewis
Burton Holme & District LHS, Memorial Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA. Visitors £3.
North Cumbria | Wednesday 18th September 2024
The Caldbeck Missal –returned to Cumbria after 500 years | Speaker: Fr Paul Harrison
Caldbeck & District LHS, St Kentigern's Church, Caldbeck CA7 8DP. Visitors £4.
South Cumbria | Thursday 19th September 2024
Tbc | Speaker: Tbc
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL. Visitors £2.
SW Cumbria | Thursday 19th September 2024
Ulverston Foundries | Speaker: Dan Elsworth
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.
East Cumbria | SATURDAY 21st September 2024
Audio presentation tbc, followed by afternoon tea | Speaker: Maurice Steele
Shap LHS, the Green Room, Shap Memorial Hall, Shap CA10 3NR. Visitors £3.50
West Cumbria | Thursday 26th September 2024
High Living in the Duddon valley- Archeological excavations of medieval long houses | Speaker: Stephe Cove
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF. Visitors £3.
South Cumbria | Thursday 3rd October 2024
The Sankey Collection & Cartmel Peninsula. | Speaker: Liz Critchley
Cartmel Peninsula LHS, Cartmel Village Hall, the Square, Cartmel LA11 6QB. Visitors £3.
South Cumbria | Monday 14th October 2024 (time tbc)
Life and Warfare in the Viking Age | Speaker: Terry Harvey-Chadwick
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH. Visitors £5.
North Cumbria | Wednesday 16th September 2024
The Culinary Calendar of Cumberland | Speaker: Ivan Day
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall , Caldbeck CA7 8EU. Visitors £4.
South Cumbria | Thursday 17th October 2024
A Landscape of Industry | Speaker: Andy Lowe
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL. Visitors £2.
SW Cumbria | Thursday 17th October 2024
The Life of James Ramsden | Speaker: Robert Wheatley
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.
South Cumbria | Monday 21st October 2024
Cumbria a County of Refuge in the 1930s | Speaker: Dr Rob David
Burton Holme & District LHS, Memorial Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA. Visitors £3.
SW Cumbria | Monday 21st October 2024
The Hodbarrow Barrier & Iron Mine' | Speaker: Ian Tyler
History of Kirkby group, Kirkby-in-Furness Community Centre, LA17 7TG. Visitors £3
N.B. If travelling by car, please do not arrive prior to 7:15pm to avoid congestion in the car park and on the road in Beckside.
West Cumbria | Thursday 24th October 2024
Bruce lsmay - coward or Hero of Titanic? The talk will focus on this most infamous
survivor - some local connections to RMS Titanic will aslo be explored | Speaker: Cliff Ismay
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF. Visitors £3.
South Cumbria | Monday 11th November 2024 (time tbc)
On the home front 1939-1945. | Speaker: Jean Turnbull
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH. Visitors £5.
Central Cumbria | Thursday 14th November 2024
The Rise and Fall of Maritime West Cumberland | Speaker: Alan Bell
Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors £4 to include refreshments.
South Cumbria | Saturday 16th November 2024
John Weston of Enyeat, Endmoor | Speaker: Peter Williams
Burton Holme & District LHS, Village Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA. Visitors £3.
South Cumbria | Monday 18th November 2024
Vikings, Statesmen & Herdwicks | Speaker: Prof. Angus Winchester
Burton Holme & District LHS, Memorial Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA. Visitors £3.
North Cumbria | Wednesday 20th November 2024
AGM
Caldbeck & District LHS, Denton House, Hesket Newmarket CA7 8JG. All welcome, free entry.
South Cumbria | Thursday 21st November 2024
Rural Life in South Lakeland in the early 20th century | Speaker: Dr. Jean Turnbull
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL. Visitors £2.
East Cumbria | Monday 25th November 2024
Winter Meeting with Mulled Fruit cup & mince pies | Speaker: Sue Millard
Shap LHS, the Green Room, Shap Memorial Hall, Shap CA10 3NR. Visitors £3.50
West Cumbria | Thursday 28th November 2024
Tbc | Speaker: Barry McKay
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF. Visitors £3.
South Cumbria | Monday 9th December 2024 (time tbc)
100 years of Toys | Speaker: Rod Moore
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH. Visitors £5.