GENERAL EVENTS

Please be aware that events may be cancelled so do check before travelling......!


Cumbrian Railways Association

Spring Meeting  -  Saturday 16th March: 10am-5pm:

Carus Green Golf Club, Burneside Road, Kendal, LA9 6EB

The Settle & Carlisle Railway continues to be a fascinating source of interest, and CRA member and author David Occomore (who published a book in 2020 on its building), shares with us the benefit of his research in our morning session.

After lunch, another railway in our area of interest, “The ‘Little’ North Western Railway, is discussed by our Archivist, Guy Wilson.

William Nash, born in St. Bees, was a prolific railway photographer in the early 20th century, and Andy Hallington, a CRA member, who has been cataloguing and developing detailed captions of Nash’s fine images, talks about his life and
railway work history.

Non-members are most welcome, so if you would like to join us, please contact Ian Lydiatt via meetings@cumbrianrailways.org.uk, or telephone 01539 735886 for details of prices, refreshment arrangements etc. and to book a place.


Cumbria Industrial History Society

Spring Conference 

'Roads - From Byway to Highway'

Saturday 23rd March 2024 9.30 - 4.15 

at North Lakes Hotel, Ullswater Rd, Penrith CA11 8QT

 

 

 

To reach The North Lakes Hotel leave the M6 at J40 turning for Penrith. Take the first left towards the town centre (A592, Ullswater Rd.). Drive up to the mini roundabout and back down the other side of the dual carriageway. Take the first left by the hotel sign, and then first right into their car park.

Program:
09.30 – 10.15: Coffee and reception
Displays and bookstalls to browse
10.20 – 11.20: TURNPIKE ROADS AND COUNTY MAPS: Paul Hindle
11.30 – 12.20: GANNIN OWER T’HILL – The Alston to Langwathby turnpike road: Simon Danby
12.30 – 2.00; LUNCH – Cold and hot dishes, including a vegetarian option, plus choice of sweets. The hotel bar will be open.
2.00 – 3.00: ROADS IN AND AROUND MORECAMBE BAY: Paul Hindle
3.00 – 3.15: Tea break
3.15 – 4.15: BUILDING THE M6 THROUGH CUMBRIA: Jean Turnbull
4.15: Annual General Meeting of Cumbria Industrial History Society

 

DISPLAYS AND BOOK STALLS

Groups or individuals are encouraged to display their work in the exhibition area. No charge is made for this facility but advance booking with the conference organiser is required, giving details of the nature and size of the display. Please note that we can only provide tables and security in the exhibition area cannot be guaranteed.

Enquiries to : CIHS Bookings, Sayles Cottage, Spark Bridge, Ulverston, LA12 8BY. juliet.caldwell@btinternet.com  07884 232281

Booking form


Save the date.............

Cumbria Local History Federation AGM & Annual Convention

Saturday October 12th 2024

More details as available!




Member Group Events

 N.B. All talks start at 7.30pm unless otherwise stated.

Please be aware that events may be cancelled due to illness - or the weather!


S Cumbria  |  Monday 26th February 2024

Sleech Salt Making in medieval and early modern Cumbria |  Speaker: Bill Shannon
Kendal Historical & Archaeological Soc., Castle Street Community Centre, Castle Street, Kendal LA9 7AD. Visitors £3.


SW Cumbria | Tuesday 27th February 2024

AGM followed by Understanding 18th Century Gravestone Symbols  | Speaker: Mark Hatton
Drigg LHG, Drigg Village Hall, Holmrook CA19 1XF.  Visitors £2.5o (under 16s free). Doors open 7pm for free refreshments.


W Cumbria |  Wednesday 28th February 2024

www.maryporthistory.uk project | Speaker: Peter Nicholson
Maryport Heritage Society, Signpost, Curzon St, Maryport CA15 6DA.  Visitors £3.


SW Cumbria  | Wednesday 28th February 2024

For King and Empire: The Case of the Jilted Lieutenant and Other Stories  | Speaker: Dr Colin Robertshaw
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room, Victory Hall,  4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc


South Cumbria  |  Wednesday 28th February

Sankey Photo Collection  |  Speaker: Liz Critchley
Mourholme Local History Society at Yealand Village Hall, Yealand LA5 9SU.  Visitors £2.


E Cumbria | Tuesday 5th March 2024s

LDNP Archaeology Volunteer Survey Results Bampton Common | Speakers: Joel Ormonde & John Hinchliffe
Bampton & District LHS, Bampton Memorial Hall, 2 Croft End, Bampton, Penrith CA10 2RS. Visitors £3.


SE Cumbria | Wednesday 6th March 2024 

Lime kilns: all you need to know and more. | Speaker: Dr David Johnson
Sedbergh & District History Society, St Andrew's Church, Finkle St, Sedbergh LA10 5BZ. Visitors £2.


East Cumbria | Wednesday 6th March 2024 @8pm

John Robinson (1727-1802): the Appleby Boy Who Ran the Country.  | Speaker: Andy Connell

Builder of the ‘White House’ in Appleby; a minister in government for large parts of George III’s reign and said to be the man who features in the saying – ‘as soon as I could say Jack Robinson’.  Asby History Group, Great Asby Village Hall  CA16 6EZ. Non-members £5


South West Cumbria | Wednesday 6th March @8pm

AGM, followed by The History of Brizzolari's ice cream firm  |  Speaker: John Coward

Dalton Local History Society, Church Centre,   St Mary's Church, Dalton-in-Furness LA15 8BA
Entry and a serving of ice cream will be free.  All are welcome.


South Cumbria | Thursday 7th March 2024

The Plague in Cumbria  |  Speaker: Ian H Hodginson
Cartmel Peninsula LHS, Cartmel Village Hall, the Square, Cartmel LA11 6QB. Visitors £3.


N Cumbria  | Friday 8th March 2024 @6.45pm -  subject to there not being a train strike.

The Post-Roman and Medieval Lanes in Carlisle | Speaker:  John Zant
CWAAS Carlisle Group, Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery, Carlisle CA3 8TP.   Visitors £4.


W Cumbria | Friday 8th March 2024

Archeobotany - How studying plant remains from archaeological sites can help us understand how wild and domesticated plants were used by past human societies. | Speaker: Trish Shaw
West Cumbria Archaeological Society, Allhallows Centre, Fletchertown, Wigton, CA7 1 BS. Visitors £4, refreshments included.


SE Cumbria |  Monday 11th March 2o24

New views on the early mediaeval archaeology of Lindisfarne.|   Speaker:  Dr David Petts (Durham University)
Lunesdale Archaeology Society, Tebay Methodist chapel,  CA10 3XB. Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Monday 11th March 2024

“A somewhat noisy teagarden – Debtors in Lancaster” | Speaker: Mike Winstanley
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH.  Visitors £5.


Central Cumbria | Thursday 14th March 2024

Secrets of Muncaster Castle: Protecting the Tate collection during the Second World War | Speaker: Dr Rob David Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors  £4 to include refreshments.


SW Cumbria | Saturday 16th March 2024 @2pm

Looking back at the Mesolithic and Neolithic of Eskmeals in the light of recent work in Cumbria and along the Irish Sea coast | Speaker: Helen Evans
SW Cumbria History & Archaeological Society, Egremont Parish Hall CA22 2DF.  Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Monday 18th March 2024

The History of the OS Trig Pillars  | Speaker: Nick Hampson
Burton Holme & District LHS, Memorial  Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA.  Visitors £3.


SE Cumbria | Wednesday 20th March 2024 

Echoes Across the Borderlines | Speaker: Christine Craghill
Sedbergh & District History Society, St Andrew's Church, Finkle St, Sedbergh LA10 5BZ. Visitors £2.


North Cumbria | Wednesday 20th March 2024

Echoes of Old Cumbria –traditional songs, music and dance in the Lake Counties |  Speaker: Sue Allan
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU.  Visitors £4.


Central Cumbria  |  Thursday 21st March 2024

Restoring an iconic historical building |  Speaker: Andy Lowe
Staveley & District History Society, St Anne's Church, Ings, LA8 9PY.  Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Thursday 21st March 2024

Waterbird | Speakers: Ian Gee (Chair of the Waterbird Trust)
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL.  Visitors £2.


West Cumbria  | Thursday 21st March 2024

Cumbrian Postal Past  |  Speaker:  Mike Mappleton
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF.  Visitors £3.


SW Cumbria | Thursday 21st March 2024

The High Road to Dalton in Furness | Speaker: Dr Suzanne Tiplady.
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.


S Cumbria  |  Monday 25th March 2024

Muncaster Castle's Wartime Secret |   Speaker: Rob David
Kendal Historical & Archaeological Soc., Castle Street Community Centre, Castle Street, Kendal LA9 7AD. Visitors £3.


E Cumbria | Monday 25th March 2024

Iron Age Britons at High Carlingill  | Speaker: Jan Hicks
Shap LHS, the Green Room, Shap Memorial Hall, Shap CA10 3NR. Visitors £3.50


W Cumbria |  Wednesday 27th March 2024

Deep-sea munitions dumping 1946-1950| Speaker: Ian Tyler
Maryport Heritage Society, Signpost, Curzon St, Maryport CA15 6DA.  Visitors £3.


SW Cumbria  | Monday 27th March 2024

A Most High-handed Proceeding: The Irton Right of Way Case, 1897-1907  | Speaker: Paul Pharaoh
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room, Victory Hall,  4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc


SW Cumbria  |  Friday 31st March 2024 @2pm

“The last Two Furlongs” - A lighthearted look at our lives in later years | Speaker: John Calvert
Barrow-in-Furness Civic Society, Beacon Hill Methodist Church Hall @2pm Visitors £3.50 includes refreshments


NE Cumbria  |  Thursday 4th April 2024

History of british biscuits including Carrs of Carlisle |  Speaker: Ros Downing
Warwick Bridge L.H.G.,  Downagate Centre Warwick Bridge CA4 8RE.  Visitors £2.50  includes refreshments.


South Cumbria | Thursday 4th April 2024

Lake shore villas of Windermere |  Speaker:  Diana Matthews
Cartmel Peninsula LHS, Cartmel Village Hall, the Square, Cartmel LA11 6QB. Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Monday 8th April 2024

Dialects and Accents in Britain |  Speaker: Malcolm Petyt
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH.  Visitors £5.


SE Cumbria | Tuesday 9th April 2024

Around the Farmhouse Fireplace |  Speaker: Christine Craghill
Bampton & District LHS, Bampton Memorial Hall, 2 Croft End, Bampton, Penrith CA10 2RS. Visitors £3.


N Cumbria  | Friday 12th April 2024 @7.15pm

Beadles, Dunghills and Noisome Excrements: Regulating the Environment in seventeenth Century Carlisle | Speaker: Leona Skelton
CWAAS Carlisle Group, Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery, Carlisle CA3 8TP.   Visitors £4.


W Cumbria | Friday 12th April 2024

Excavations of the Roman amphitheatre at Richborough | Speaker: Tony Wilmott (Historic England)
West Cumbria Archaeological Society, Allhallows Centre, Fletchertown, Wigton, CA7 1 BS. Visitors £4, refreshments included.


South Cumbria | Monday  15th April 2024

From Poor Houses to Workhouses in this area | Speaker: Stewart Newstead
Burton Holme & District LHS, Memorial Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA.  Visitors £3.


Central Cumbria  |  Thursday 18th April 2024

Harriet Martineau's life in Ambleside |  Speaker: Dr Chris Donaldson
Staveley & District History Society, St Anne's Church, Ings, LA8 9PY.  Visitors £3.


North Cumbria | Wednesday 17th April 2024

The amazing Dr Brownrigg –an eighteenth century country Cumbrian doctor and scientist. |  Speaker: Dr Phil Sykes
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU.  Visitors £4.


South Cumbria | Thursday 18th April 2024

A Mansion Fit for Demolition (Grisedale Hall) | Speaker: Dr. Suzanne Tiplady
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL.  Visitors £2.


SW Cumbria | Thursday 18th April 2024

Exploring the Sankey Collection | Speaker: Susan Benson (Barrow Archives).
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.


SW Cumbria  |  Friday 19th April 2024  @2pm 

Members and visitors are invited to share their “Coronation Stories”
Barrow-in-Furness Civic Society, Beacon Hill Methodist Church Hall @2pm Visitors £3.50 includes refreshments


S Cumbria  |  Monday 22nd April 2024

Crime and Society in thirteenth century Westmorland |  Speaker: Henry Summerson
Kendal Historical & Archaeological Soc., Castle Street Community Centre, Castle Street, Kendal LA9 7AD. Visitors £3.


W Cumbria |  Wednesday 24th April 2024

Soldiers in Silloth | Speaker: Tim Baker
Maryport Heritage Society, Signpost, Curzon St, Maryport CA15 6DA.  Visitors £3.


West Cumbria  | Thursday 25th April 2024

A Wasdale Lad  |  Speaker: Rob Steele
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF.  Visitors £3.


SW Cumbria  | Monday 27th April 2024

From Assarts to Acts of Parliament: a landscape archaeology view of enclosure | Speaker: Dr David Johnson
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room, Victory Hall,  4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc


E Cumbria | Tuesday 7th May 2024.  Meet at Burnbanks @7pm

A walk on the Haweswater side of Bampton Common | Leaders: Ormonde Joel & John Hinchliffe
Bampton & District LHS, Bampton Memorial Hall, 2 Croft End, Bampton, Penrith CA10 2RS. Visitors £3.
Enquiries: Hazel Tel: 01931 71331.


Central Cumbria | Thursday 9th May 2024

Getting to Ken John Peel - My experience of learning about Cumbria’s history’ | Speaker: Dr Christopher Donaldson
Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors  £4 to include refreshments.


South Cumbria | Thursday 9th May 2024

Around the Farmhouse Fireplace. |  Speaker:  Chris Craghill
Cartmel Peninsula LHS, Cartmel Village Hall, the Square, Cartmel LA11 6QB. Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Monday 13th May 2024  10am-12.30

Visit to Kendal Archive Centre
Cartmel Fell & District LHS.  Visitors £5..


North Cumbria | Wednesday 15th May 2024: 2pm at Faulds Brow, Caldbeck.

Guided Walk : Faulds Brow –the lost race course, shepherds’meet and forgotten heroes of Cumberland Wrestling.
Led by Tony Vaux
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU.  FREE


South Cumbria | Thursday 16th May 2024

Gaythorne Hall | Speakers: Paul Lewis (CEO of Lewis Conservation)
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL.  Visitors £2.


SW Cumbria | Thursday 16th May 2024

Grange Lido – Past and Present   | Speaker: David Dawson
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.


SW Cumbria  | Wednesday 22nd May 2024

Broughton and the Duddon Valley: images from the Sankey Collection | Speaker: Stephe Cove
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room, Victory Hall,  4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc


West Cumbria  | Thursday 23rd May 2024

Dolly Money
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF.  Visitors £3.


East Cumbria | Monday 27th May 2024

Short AGM followed by 'High Sheriff of Cumbria 2022'  | Speaker: Alan McViety
Shap LHS, the Green Room, Shap Memorial Hall, Shap CA10 3NR. Visitors £3.50


West Cumbria |  Wednesday 29th May 2024

Paul Green, the man, and the business | Speaker: Alan Green
Maryport Heritage Society, Signpost, Curzon St, Maryport CA15 6DA.  Visitors £3.


NE Cumbria  |  Thursday 6th June 2024

Cholera in Carlisle |  Speaker: Stephen White
Warwick Bridge L.H.G.,  Downagate Centre Warwick Bridge CA4 8RE.  Visitors £2.50  includes refreshments.


South Cumbria | Monday 10th June 2024

Visit to Shap Abbey (tbc)
Cartmel Fell & District LHS. Visitors £5.


Central Cumbria | Thursday 13th June 2024

AGM + John, Jane, Dorothy, and William: creating the Marshall Estates | Speaker: Dr Derek Denman
Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors  £4 to include refreshments.


North Cumbria | Wednesday 19th June 2024

The Carlisle-Maryport railway and the proposed Caldbeck railway | Speaker: Les Gilpin
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU.  Visitors £4.


South Cumbria | Thursday 20th June 2024

Guided tour of Backbarrow Ironworks (outdoor meeting) | Guide: Richard Sanderson
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL.  Visitors £2.


SW Cumbria | Thursday 20th June 2024

My Life as a Coroner      | Speaker: Ian Smith
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.


SW Cumbria  | Wednesday 26th June 2024

George Romney: Furness Prodigy in London  and Cumbrian Lives - Dictionary of Cumbrian Biography
https://www.cumbrianlives.org.uk/ |  Speaker: Dr David Cross
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room,  Victoria Hall,  4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc


West Cumbria  | Thursday 27th June 2024

Churches  |  Speaker: Chester Forster
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF.  Visitors £3.


North Cumbria | Wednesday 17th July 2024

The Roman road, ancient trackways and turnpikes of the Caldbeck area. | Speaker: Paul Hindle
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU.  Visitors £4.


SW Cumbria | Thursday 18th July 2024

Memories and Memorabilia Night
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.


SW Cumbria  | Monday 24th July 2024

I Saw Three Ships - The Ulverston Canal and its Maritime History |  Speaker: Jennifer Snell
Duddon Valley LHG, The Rankin Room,  Victoria Hall,  4 Station Rd, Broughton-in-Furness LA20 6HN. Visitors tbc


SW Cumbria | Thursday 15th August 2024

Muncaster Castle’s Wartime Secrets and the Treasures of the Tate Gallery | Speaker: Rob David
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.


North Cumbria | Wednesday 21st August 2024

Elizabethan Copper, Lead and Silver Mining in the Caldbeck Fells | Speaker: Mark Hatton
Caldbeck & District LHS, Parish Hall, Caldbeck CA7 8EU.  Visitors £4.


West Cumbria  | Wednesday 28th August 2024

The Ennerdale Show
(Lamplugh & District Heritage Society stall?)


South Cumbria | Thursday 5th September 2024

Furness and its links to the slave trade. |  Speaker: Melinder Elder
Cartmel Peninsula LHS, Cartmel Village Hall, the Square, Cartmel LA11 6QB. Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Monday 9th September 2024  (time tbc)

'Thomas Machell’ (Time and actual title to be confirmed | Speaker: Dr Jane Platt
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH.  Visitors £5.


Central Cumbria | Thursday 12th September 2024

A Place in History - The history and stories behind: The Thirlmere to Manchester Pipeline; Grizedale Hall POW Camp & The Theatre in the Forest | Speakers: Judith Shingler and Alison Peak, Ambleside Oral History Group
Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors  £4 to include refreshments.


South Cumbria | Monday 16th  September 2024

Vernacular Buildings in Cumbria | Speaker: Paul Lewis
Burton Holme & District LHS, Memorial Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA.  Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Thursday 19th September 2024

Tbc | Speaker: Tbc
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL.  Visitors £2.


SW Cumbria | Thursday 19th September 2024

Ulverston Foundries  | Speaker: Dan Elsworth
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.


East Cumbria | SATURDAY 21st September 2024

Audio presentation tbc, followed by afternoon tea | Speaker: Maurice Steele
Shap LHS, the Green Room, Shap Memorial Hall, Shap CA10 3NR. Visitors £3.50


West Cumbria  | Thursday 26th September 2024

High Living in the Duddon valley- Archeological excavations of medieval long houses |  Speaker: Stephe Cove
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF.  Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Thursday 3rd October 2024

The Sankey Collection & Cartmel Peninsula. |  Speaker: Liz Critchley
Cartmel Peninsula LHS, Cartmel Village Hall, the Square, Cartmel LA11 6QB. Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Monday 14th October 2024 (time tbc)

Life and Warfare in the Viking Age | Speaker:  Terry Harvey-Chadwick
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH.  Visitors £5.


South Cumbria | Thursday 17th October 2024

A Landscape of Industry | Speaker: Andy Lowe
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL.  Visitors £2.


SW Cumbria | Thursday 17th October 2024

The Life of James Ramsden  |  Speaker: Robert Wheatley
Askam and Ireleth History Group, The Methodist Church, Duddon Road, Askam in Furness. LA16 7AF
Visitors £3.00 which includes refreshments.


South Cumbria | Monday 21st October 2024

Cumbria  a County of Refuge in the 1930s | Speaker: Dr Rob David
Burton Holme & District LHS, Memorial Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA.  Visitors £3.


West Cumbria  | Thursday 24th October 2024

Bruce lsmay - coward or Hero of Titanic? The talk will focus on this most infamous
survivor - some local connections to RMS Titanic will aslo be explored |  Speaker: Cliff Ismay
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF.  Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Monday 11th November 2024 (time tbc)

On the home front 1939-1945.  | Speaker:  Jean Turnbull
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH.  Visitors £5.


South Cumbria | Monday 18th November 2024

Vikings, Statesmen & Herdwicks | Speaker: Prof. Angus Winchester
Burton Holme & District LHS, Memorial Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA.  Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Thursday 21st November 2024

Rural Life in South Lakeland in the early 20th century | Speaker: Dr. Jean Turnbull
Levens Local History Group, Levens Institute/Village Hall, Levens, Kendal LA8 8NL.  Visitors £2.


West Cumbria  | Thursday 28th November 2024

Tbc |  Speaker: Barry McKay
Lamplugh & District Heritage Society, Lamplugh Village Hall, Cumbria CA14 4SF.  Visitors £3.


South Cumbria | Monday 9th December 2024 (time tbc)

100 years of Toys | Speaker: Rod Moore
Cartmel Fell & District LHS, Parish Rooms, Cartmel Fell, Grange over Sands, LA11 6NH.  Visitors £5.


Central Cumbria | Thursday 14th December 2024

The Rise and Fall of Maritime West Cumberland | Speaker: Alan Bell
Lorton and Derwent Fells L HS, Yew Tree Hall, High Lorton, CA13 9UJ. Visitors  £4 to include refreshments.


South Cumbria | Saturday 16th November 2024

John Weston of Enyeat, Endmoor | Speaker: Peter Williams
Burton Holme & District LHS, Village Hall, Main St, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth LA6 1NA.  Visitors £3.


East Cumbria | Monday 25th November 2024

Winter Meeting with Mulled Fruit cup & mince pies | Speaker: Sue Millard
Shap LHS, the Green Room, Shap Memorial Hall, Shap CA10 3NR. Visitors £3.50